Babassu oil

babasu biljno ulje

Attalea speciosa Mart. = Orbignya speciosa (Mart. ex Spreng.) Barb. Rodr Arecaceae

INCI: Orbignya oleifera seed oil

Purpose: oil for the care of all skin types. Hair treatments, massage oils, soaps.

Price: relatively cheap oil

The secret of healing: short-chain fatty acids, tocotrienols, sterols

My note: extremely fast absorption, discreet and pleasant smell and stability make this oil interesting. For me personally, it is the best oil for soap production.

Oral use: edible oil, but rarely used.

All sorts of miracles grow in the Brazilian forests. I don’t mean just giant anacondas or huge spiders. And in the plant world, apart from orchids, there are interesting species. Babassu palm is an aggressive and dominant species that covers large areas, which has proven to be a real blessing for cosmetics. People at first did not know what to do with this palm tree, but when oil was obtained from the edible fruit, it was immediately realized that success would follow. Apart from being a good edible oil in not very rich Brazil, it is a real boon in cosmetics.

Babassu palm oil literally disappears into the skin, without greasy films, without a feeling of heaviness on the skin. Not a publicity stunt, but the truth. The property of fast absorption is due to short-chain fatty acids (caprylic, capric, lauric) and very low viscosity. Therefore, it is ideal for all people who hate oils that are slowly absorbed, who don’t like the greasy feeling after a skin massage, for hair treatments it is ideal as well as coconut, for very light creams…there are many ideas how to use it. Babassu oil will speed up the absorption of other oils; it is excellent, like coconut, for intriguing macerates such as marigold macerate. If we add to all this a neutral-pleasant scent reminiscent of coconut, here’s why some people choose this oil over other, similar oils.

Of vitamin E, it contains α- γ- and δ-tocotrienol in the amount of 67-127mg/kg. Of phytosterols it contains 293-375mg/kg β-sitosterol, 106-158mg/kg Δ-5 avenasterol, 107-137mg/kg campesterol. It contains a total of 570-766mg/kg sterol, which is a fairly large amount for one butter, but slightly less than the content in coconut.

The fatty acid composition makes it one of the ideal high-foaming soap oils and it is one of my favourite soap oils. There are even modern surfactants, which are made by processing this butter, the most famous are sodium coco/babassu sulfate, sodium babassu-amphoactetate. Like coconut, it melts at the summer temperature and turns from butter into oil.

Quality requirement *

Basic characteristics 
Organoleptic characteristicsWhite pasty mass of neutral to slightly pleasant odor.
Refractive index of light at 40 °C1.448 – 1.452
Free fatty acids (%)maximum 1.0
Peroxide number mEq O2/Kgmaximum 10.0
Iodine number14 - 20
Saponification number245 - 256
Content of unsaponifiable matter (%)maximum 1.2
Melting point22-26 °C
Fatty acid content
C8:0 caprylic acid2.6 - 7.3
C10:0 capric acid1.2 - 7.6
C12:0 lauric acid40.0 - 55.0
C14:0 myristic acid11.0 - 27.0
C16:0 palmitic acid5.2 - 11.0
C18:0 stearic acid1.8 - 7.4
C18:1 oleic acid9.0 - 20.0
C18:2 linoleic acid1.4 - 6.6

*Codex alimentarius

Useful references

Share

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on twitter
Share on email
Share on print
Scroll to Top

This website uses cookies to give you the best experience.