Buriti oil

buriti

Mauritia flexuosa L.f., Arecaceae

INCI: Mauritia flexuosa fruit oil

Purpose: sunscreens, oil for mature skin, anti age, skin regeneration

Price: medium expensive

The secret of healing: carotenoids

My remark: I like buriti primarily because of its pleasant and unusual colour. I love it in oil blends, instead of sea-buckthorn pulp oil

Oral use: mostly not, although it is a healthy source of carotenoids.

Parrots have always been fascinating to me, because of their size. So I heard the name buriti palm in one of my favourite series about Amazon rainforest wildlife. Namely, the intensely red fruits of the buriti palm are a favourite food of the great parrots of the Amazon.

They are not accidentally red either- they contain a large amount of carotenoids. And the oil obtained from these fruits contains a large amount of carotenoids, more than rose hip seed oil, but less than sea-buckthorn pulp oil. Like all oils with carotenoids, which regenerate the skin and are a source of a natural, harmless form of vitamin A, buriti oil is used to care for mature skin, anti-age preparations, but above all in sunscreens. Carotenoids primarily prevent damage to the skin caused by UV radiation, that is sunbathing and tanning in solariums.

Buriti does not have as rich a fatty acid composition as rose hip seed oil, the composition is dominated by oleic acid. Perhaps the oil itself would not be anything special, if it were not for its characteristic colour. Namely, unlike other oils with carotenoids, which are mostly orange, the colour of buriti oil has a red-pink reflection in the background, which makes oil mixtures made with this oil pleasing to the eye.

The oil contains very high levels of carotenoids, over 252-1890mg/kg, and the main carotenoid is β-carotene, provitamin A. Therefore, buriti oil is a worthy replacement for carrot macerate. The content of tocopherols is 0.329-1.343g/kg of α-tocopherol, and 0.213-0.918g/kg of β-tocophero. The authors from [5] conclude that the oil, which is not industrial but is made by traditional methods, is far better because it contains higher levels of carotenoids and vitamin E.

Only the oil is absorbed quite slowly, but at the same time it is not intended to be used neat (undiluted) on the skin. It is usually mixed with other oils, from almond and hazelnut to kukui and macadamia oil. They will also accelerate its absorption through the skin. Buriti oil will give the creams an interesting orange-pink colour.

Quality requirement*
Basic characteristics 
Organoleptic characteristicsClear to opalescent intense orange-red to red oil with a characteristic odor.
Relative density0.900 - 0.930
Refractive index of light at 20 °C1.4350 – 1.490
Acid number mg KOH/gmaximum 5.0
Peroxide value mEq O2/Kgmaximum 10.0
Content of unsaponifiable matter (%)maximum 2.0
Iodine number50-80
Water content0.1 - 0.2
Fatty acid content (%)
C12:0 lauric acidmaximum 0.20
C14:0 myristic acidmaximum 0.20
C16:0 palmitic acid9.0 - 12.0
C16:1 palmitoleic acid0.10 - 0.30
C18:0 palmitoleic acid1.5 – 5.0
C18:1 oleic acid50.0 – 70.0
C18:2 linoleic acid10-0 – 25.0
C18:3 α-linolenic acid0.50 - 2.00
C20:0 arachidic acid0.10 - 0.50

*according to the specifications of several manufacturers. Minor deviations are possible.

Useful references

Share

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on twitter
Share on email
Share on print
Scroll to Top

This website uses cookies to give you the best experience.