Other macerates

Common daisy- Bellis perrenis L., Asteraceae

uljni macerat tratinčica

The beauty of nature is not only found in grandiose wonders, but in tiny creatures. “Even the smallest person can change the course of the future,” said the wise and powerful elf Galadriel of The Lord of the Rings, before Frodo set out on his destiny to destroy the evil ring. Daisy may not be able to destroy the ring of evil lurking over this planet, but it can certainly make many people more beautiful. Although it has always been present in our vicinity, since the Renaissance it has been used more intensively in the service of human beauty. We will mention it once again- as an aqueous extract. Like the aqueous extract, daisy oil macerate helps with “age spots” (hyperpigmentation). Soothes redness of the skin, enhances skin nutrition and is excellent for the care of thinned skin. For the macerate you will need:

  • dried daisy flower (by no means fresh!),
  • vegetable oil for maceration.

Put dried daisy flowers in a glass and just press very lightly, so that the flowers remain loose. Add vegetable oil so that it is 2-3 cm above the flowers. With occasional stirring, leave to stand for 3 weeks. Then squeeze well with a press, similar to how it is done with marigold macerate. Strain through a fine sieve and leave in the jar so the smaller particles precipitate. Pour the clear macerate into a dark bottle.

Gardenia Inca (Llave t’ika) – Tripodanthus acutifolius (Ruiz & Pav.) Tiegh., Loranthaceae

uljni macerat gardenia

Due to the unavailability of fresh raw materials, you will probably not make this macerate yourself. If by any chance you move to South America, you are free to produce it, we will always be interested in buying it. Gardenia Inca macerate attracts attention with its enchanting, almost perfume scent. Therefore, it is an ideal skin care supplement for people who like refined scents. The active compounds give the skin moisture, and are mainly used for dry and combination skin as well as for hair treatments. It is macerated in Brazil nut oil, which is absorbed very quickly, but also in almond and other oils. Tripodanthus is a parasitic plant with a similar biology to mistletoe. Macerate is commercially available in the European market.

Prickly pear, fruit macerate – Opuntia ficus indica (L.) Mill., Cacataceae

uljni macerat indijska smokva

In addition to the prickly pear vegetable oil, macerates made in oils such as sunflower and almond can be made from this plant. Pleasant, watery scent, prickly pear macerate contains a whole cocktail of active substances: carotenoids, vitamin E and tocotrienols, phytosterols and alcohols such as hexacosanol. Strongly stimulates skin regeneration, is quickly absorbed and softens the skin, is one of the hidden ingredients of expensive anti-aging products, gives the skin shine and elasticity. Unfortunately, this macerate is relatively rare and known to professionals, but it is available.

Achiote (urucum, annatto) – Bixa orellana L., Bixaceae

uljni macerat urukum

Achiote macerate is extremely rich in carotenoids, even more so than carrot macerate. It is made by macerating achiote powder in vegetable oils such as almond, apricot, sunflower and other oils. The presence of carotenoids gives it an intense red colour. Carotenoids have unusual structures- in addition to the presence of β-carotene, achiote contains bixin and norbixin. It gives emulsions a strong yellow to orange colour. As achiote powder is available, you can make it yourself, in a similar way as centela macerate. You will need:

  • 1 part by weight of achiote powder, e.g. 20 grams
  • 9 parts by weight of vegetable oil such as almond or apricot oil, e.g. 180 grams

Mix well and leave for 2 weeks for the achiote powder to settle. Then carefully pour off the layer of oil that has already turned red from the carotenoids. It is used in cosmetics as well as carrot macerate, in anti age cosmetics, and in sunscreens. In hair treatments, it gives the hair a reddish sheen.

Share

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on twitter
Share on email
Share on print
Scroll to Top

This website uses cookies to give you the best experience.