Sesamum indicum L., Pedaliaceae
INCI: Sesamum indicum seed oil
Purpose: universal oil for massage and skin care, creams, masks, soaps
Price: very cheap oil
The secret of healing: linoleic acid, phenolic compounds and lignans
My remark: if it’s cheap, it doesn’t mean it’s not valuable. Stable, comfortable, gives nice creams, ideal for playing with cosmetics. Ayurveda appreciates sesame oil for a reason.
Massages with warm sesame oil? Definitely worth a try. We have already heard about morning oil pulling with sesame oil to help cleanse the body, an ancient custom that came from India. Sesame oil can be a good companion in the kitchen as a base oil, like sunflower oil. And, of course, in cosmetics.
Sesame oil teaches us that not only expensive oils are especially healing, but also that a relatively cheap oil can be used to make a nourishing skin preparation. Sesame oil is stable, it contains natural antioxidants, so it is a good oil for beginners when they start making creams. It emulsifies easily and nothing will happen to it even if it overheats, while still balancing the heated water and fat phase with clumsy hands.
The purpose of sesame is the general care of various skin types, because it is optimally absorbed. It is pleasant in massages, and has a weak, but noticeable protective UV factor, so it is added to sun cosmetics, along with similar oils (shea butter, Chilean hazelnut). Sesame is said to be an Indian olive oil, but not by similarity of taste or composition, but by folk use. Therefore, it is used to make macerates of medicinal plants (marigold, St. John’s wort), because it is resistant to oxidation (difficult to get rancid). Sesame is an ideal oil to play with in home cosmetics, and even if you don’t like it as a cosmetic oil, it’s always easy to eat it.
Some like the more or less pronounced scent of sesame and some do not. It depends. But it is easily covered with essential oils. Be careful not to use fried sesame oil, which is a spice in Chinese and Indian cuisine. Fortunately, the intense scent of roasted sesame oil will deter even the most inexperienced from using it in cosmetics.
Be careful with people who are allergic to sesame. They must not use its oil, not even in cosmetics.
Sesame oil contains an equal proportion of oleic and linoleic acid which means it is rich in unsaturated fatty acids. It contains phenolic compounds (sesamol) and lignans (sesamin, sesamolin). Although there are less than 0.2% of them in the oil, they are good antioxidants and, in addition to keeping the oil from spoiling, they also have a healing effect on the skin. Sesame oil, depending on its origin, has a very diverse range of vitamin E molecules: α-tocopherol 2.4-360mg/kg, β-tocopherol 2.8-8mg/kg, γ-tocopherol, which is the dominant tocopherol, from 160-570mg/kg, while δ-tocopherol 1.7-130mg/kg. The major sterols in sesame oil are β-sitosterol, campesterol and ∆5-avenasterol. Vitamin E molecules, phenolic compounds and lignans are most likely responsible for the healing effect of sesame oil.
|Organoleptic characteristics||Clear oil pale yellow to yellow in colour, characteristic odour and taste of unroasted sesame seeds.|
|Relative density||0.915 – 0.925|
|Refractive index of light a 20 °C||1.472 – 1.475|
|Optical rotation (°)||3.5 – 6.0|
|Acid number mg KOH/g||maximum 3.0|
|Peroxide value mEq O2/Kg||maximum 10.0|
|Fatty acid content (%)|
|C16:0 palmitic acid||7.9 - 12.0|
|C16:1 palmitoleic acid||maximum 0.2|
|C18:0 stearic acid||4.5 - 6.7|
|C18:0 oleic acid||34.4 - 45.5|
|C18:2 linoleic acid||36.9 - 47.9|
|C18:3 α-linolenic acid||0.2 - 1.0|
|C20:0 arachidic acid||0.3 - 0.7|
|C20:1 eicosenic acid||maximum 0.3|
- Potential of herbs in skin protection from ultraviolet radiation. Korać RR, Khambholja KM. Pharmacogn Rev. 2011 Jul;5(10):164-73.
- Sesamin induces melanogenesis by microphthalmia-associated transcription factor and tyrosinase up-regulation via cAMP signaling pathway. Jiang Z, Li S, Liu Y, Deng P, Huang J, He G. Acta Biochim Biophys Sin (Shanghai). 2011
- Amended safety assessment of Sesamum indicum (sesame) seed oil, hydrogenated sesame seedoil, Sesamum indicum (sesame) oil unsaponifiables, and sodium sesameseedate. Johnson W Jr, Bergfeld WF, Belsito DV, Hill RA, Klaassen CD, Liebler DC, Marks JG Jr, Shank RC, Slaga TJ, Snyder PW, Andersen FA. Int J Toxicol. 2011 May;30(3 Suppl):40S-53S
- Pharmaco-physio-psychologic effect of Ayurvedic oil-dripping treatment using an essential oil from Lavendula angustifolia. Xu F, Uebaba K, Ogawa H, Tatsuse T, Wang BH, Hisajima T, Venkatraman S. J Altern Complement Med. 2008 Oct;14(8):947-56.
- Physico-chemical characterization of sesame oil derivatives. Zanardi I, Travagli V, Gabbrielli A, Chiasserini L, Bocci V. Lipids. 2008 Sep;43(9):877-86
- Comparison and analysis of fatty acids, sterols, and tocopherols in eight vegetable oils. Li C, Yao Y, Zhao G, Cheng W, Liu H, Liu C, Shi Z, Chen Y, Wang S. J Agric Food Chem. 2011 Dec 14;59(23):12493-8
- Unsaponifiable Matter in Plant Seed Oils. Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2013
- Edible Oil Processing, 2nd Edition Wolf Hamm (Editor), Richard J. Hamilton (Editor), Gijs Calliauw (Editor) July 2013, Wiley-Blackwell
- Vegetable Oils in Food Technology: Composition, Properties and Uses, Second Edition Frank D. Gunstone Blackwell Publishing 2011
- Bailey’s Industrial Oil and Fat Products (6 Volume Set) By Fereidoon Shahidi: Wiley-Interscience; 6 edition 2005